Tag Archive | "artisans"

Tags: , , , , , ,

Festival Claridad 2009 Event Schedule / Itinerary

Posted on 24 July 2009 by EyeFred

blog_headers_claridadschedule

For information about the Festival Claridad, click here. For directions, start

.

Thursday, February 26

(from 7:00 pm)

Main Stage / Tarima Claridad

Héctor Giovanni y su Orquesta
Caribe Gitano
Andrés Jiménez
El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
Plenasón

Second Stage / Tarima Estrella (starts at 4pm)

Graffitti 
7:00 pm to 9:30 pm – Live Transmission Fuego cruzado
Sal de tu duda with Luz Nereida Pérez (Mariana Editores)
Book Reading and Signing: Sexo y cura/Carnada de cangrejo by Rafah Acevedo (Editorial Isla Negra)
Performance: El dragón de la playa by Héctor Iván Monclova (Isla Negra)
Book Reading: Breve estadía en el cuerpo by Iván Figueroa Luciano (Isla Negra)
Presentation and Signing: Ensayos para la terraza by Daniel Nina (Isla Negra).
9:30 pm – Rap (Absoluto independiente, Desde el campo , and others)
10:00 pm – Sábana Negra

 

Friday, February 27

(from 6:00 pm)

Main Stage / Tarima Claridad

Antonio Cabán Vale, El Topo
Andy Montañez y su Orquesta
Plena Libre
Roy Brown
Sammy García y El Sabor de Puerto Rico

Second Stage / Tarima Estrella (starts at 4pm)

4:45 pm – Live Transmission Fuego cruzado
7:00 pm – Kids Happy hour by Tres Monjitas & visit by the Capitán, the Coop. Zeno Gandía mascot
7:30 pm – Child violinists, Conservatorio de Música de P.R.’s Suzuki Program
8:00 pmOjo: fábulas cautivas (fragment), Teatro Rodante de la UPR (Rosa Luisa Márquez)
8:30 pm – Salsa Dance lesson with José Iván Carrasquillo
9:30 pm - Guanajibo (Reggae)

 

Saturday, February 28

(from 2:00 pm)

Main Stage / Tarima Claridad

Child Trovadores Presentation
Peton Place Blues Criollo with Silverio, Sunshine, and Edwin Colón Zayas
Trovadores Meet-Up
El Espectáculo de Chabela
Orquesta La Exclusiva
Haciendo Punto en Otro Son
Así Somos
Orquesta La Experimental
Fiel a la Vega (Rock)

Second Stage / Tarima Estrella

6:00 pmBombaeróbicos (Bomba-aerobics) with Elia Cortés and Taller Tamboricua
7:30 pm – Stage play: ¡Qué tostón! - Jóvenes del 98′
8:00 pm – Alí Tapia, Ivania Zayas y el rumbero Vainilla
9:00 pm – Noche de musarañas

 

Sunday, March 1

(from 1:00 pm)

Main Stage / Tarima Claridad

Plenazo Claridad
Mapeyé
Plenéalo
Tata Cepeda y Gracimá
Atabal
Tacuafán
Julito Alvarado y del Sur al Norte

Second Stage / Tarima Estrella

12:00 pm – Masks Workshop with Lowell Fiet
2:00 pmPau, el defensor de la paz – Jóvenes del 98′
2:30 pm – Book Reading with author Tina Casanova
3:00 pmLudmilia – Deborah Hunt
3:30 pmEl girasol – Agua, sol y sereno
4:00 pm – Bomba Workshop with Tata Cepeda and the School of Bomba & Plena
5:00 pmHistoria de arroz con habichuelas – Andanza 
6:00 pm¡Che! Kes-ke Ce? (humorous) – Compañía M + M
6:30 pm – Grupo Trabuco y Dulce de coco

Share

Comments (6)

Advertise Here
Advertise Here

Twitter Feed